PRIVACY POLICY

OVERVIEW

GP Racegear is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act as well as other applicable legislation.

Our privacy policy relates to the personal information we collect about you as our customers, visitors to our websites, social media and members of the public.

GP Racegear needs to collect certain personal information in order to properly carry out its functions and activities. The types of information that we collect will depend on the circumstances of the individual’s involvement or contact with the GP Racegear.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

In order to provide services to you, we may ask for personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. The personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us. Personal Information includes information about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Examples of where we may collect personal information include, but are not limited to, when you make an online purchase, put goods on hold, provide details to join our mailing lists or databases, provide information via social media pages, enter a competition or send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by GP Racegear. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the service you require should that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

  • to create orders
  • answering queries, resolving complaints and responding to social media
  • to provide you with services you have requested from us
  • promoting GP Racegeaar, including through direct marketing, events and competitions, public relations and social media
  • performing research and statistical analysis
  • helping us tailor existing or develop new products, services or offers
  • requirements under law or regulations, or for other purposes explained at the time of collection

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

GP Racegear’s website may contain links to websites operated by third parties.  GP Racegear is not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices of those sites. Third party websites should have their own privacy policies which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information.

CONTACTING US

If you have a complaint or query in relation to our privacy policy, you can contact the Company by writing to the Privacy Officer by emailing us at sales@gpracegear.com.au

FURTHER INFORMATION

Further information about the Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Privacy Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be published on our website.